Privacy Policy | WayofLeaf

Effective as of January 4, 2021

The website located at www.WayofLeaf.com, its sub-domains, and certain affiliated websites (the “Site”) is a collection of various intellectual properties that belong to Yoad Media LLC, 8116 E. Vista Bonita Drive, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 (“Yoad”), and its agents, employees, contractors, affiliates, subsidiaries, parent company, and other related companies (“WayofLeaf”, “us”, “Our”, and “we”).  This WayofLeaf Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes personal data  we gather from you when you use the Site and WayOfLeaf mobile application (Mobile App),  and how we use, process, and disclose that personal data. The Site and Mobile App collectively referred to as Services.

Data Controller

Yoad Media LLC, with registered address at 8116 E. Vista Bonita Drive, Scottsdale, AZ 85255, shall be data controller for personal information collected through the Site and Mobile App.

Information We Collect from You Through Your Use of the Site

We collect your e-mail, name, phone number and state when you are applying for MMJ Card though our Site. Legal Basis is to provide you with our services – assist you applying for MMJ Card.

We collect your e-mail, Apple ID, name and surname when you are creating an account with our Mobile App.

We collect your e-mail when you are subscribing for our newsletters. Legal basis is to provide you with our services – inform you about any new publications on our Site.

We collect your social media profile, friends list, e-mail address, birthday and likes when you are creating an account with our Mobile App through your social media (like Facebook or Tweeter).

We are collecting your IP address when you are using our Site. Legal basis is to provide you with our services – provide a quality website, ensure our Site safety and prevent fraud.

We may collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us. This includes your comments and other information you share through our Site.

We do not sell personal information we collect from you. We do not disclose your personal data for business purposes

We automatically collect information about how you use our services, for example, pages you have viewed. We also collect certain technical information about your device including your Internet protocol address, geo-location information, your browser type, language and identifying information, your operating system and application version, device types, device model and manufacturer, device identifiers, and your device operating system type and version. Our legal basis lies in our legitimate interest to provide you with our Site, adapt it according to your hardware for the best user experience, personalize our Site, diagnostic analytics to assess the number of visitors and network and information security, and analyzing your satisfaction.

Data Security, Retention and Transfer

Please be aware that your personal data may be processed in our operating offices located in the United States.We take all reasonable steps to protect the information we receive from you from loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and/or destruction. We have put in place appropriate physical, technical administrative and organizational measures to safeguard and secure your information, and we make use of privacy-enhancing technologies such as encryption. We ensure the ‘confidentiality, integrity and availability’ of our systems and services. However, no company can fully prevent security risks. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Generally, we will retain your personal data as long as you are using our Site or you are subscribed to our newsletters. We will store your personal data not more than 3 years after you contacted us. This does not apply to technical data which is stored during sessions and deleted from time to time.

How WayofLeaf Uses Your Information

WayofLeaf generally uses your information to:

  • Provide, personalize, and improve the Services;
  • Communicate with you about your use of the Services;
  • Develop new products and services,
  • Customize the advertising you view and recommend content;
  • Fulfill your requests;
  • Send newsletters, surveys, offers, and promotional materials related to the Services and for other marketing purposes of WayofLeaf using your contact information;
  • To contact you when necessary or appropriate in relation to the Services being provided to you.
  • Protect, investigate, and prevent potentially fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activities;
  • Protect our rights and the rights of other users; and
  • As otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or in notices we provided to you.

We may also use your information to verify your geographic location. We may use your geographic location data to personalize our Service, to recommend content, determine whether the information you have requested is available in your location. If Information is aggregated or de-identified so it is no longer reasonably associated with an identified or identifiable natural person, WayofLeaf may use it for any business purpose.

Sharing of your personal data

We may share your information, including personal information, as follows:

  • Service Providers. We may rely on service providers to support or provide some of the services that are available through the Site. We may also rely on service providers to perform certain services for us in connection with your use of our Site, such as communications and hosting services, network security, technical and customer support, tracking and reporting functions, quality assurance testing, website analytics, notifications campaings, and other functions. We may share information from or about you with these third party providers so that they can perform their services or complete your requests. These third party providers may share information with us that they obtain from or about you in connection with providing their services or completing your requests. Third party providers may also share this information with their subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control. Some of our web pages utilize framing techniques to serve content to you from our third party providers, while preserving the look and feel of the Site. In such cases, please note that the information you provide is being provided to the third party. Purpose of processing – make our Site available to you and ensure its safe and smooth performance. Legitimate interest – to provide you with our Site, to execute our rights and enforce our Terms of Use.
  • We may share data with our contractors and service providers, who act either as processor or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers. Purpose of processing – make our Site available to you and ensure its safe and smooth performance. Legitimate interest – to provide you with our Site, to execute our rights and enforce our Terms of Use.

As far as the transmitting of personal data to a third party is not explicitly permitted by law, you agree that we may, if necessary, transmit personal data to law enforcement offices when relevant to defending against a governmental and public safety threat or the prosecution of a criminal act. Furthermore, you agree that we may, if necessary and related to legitimate law enforcement or criminal prosecution interests, transmit personal data to a third party. Transmission of data is not necessary and will not occur if a preliminary legal or law enforcement proceeding can be initialized or has already been initialized.

We also disclose information in the following circumstances:

  • Business Transfers. If (i) we or our affiliates are or may be acquired by, merged with, or invested in by another company, or (ii) if any of our assets are or may be transferred to another company, whether as part of a bankruptcy or insolvency proceeding or otherwise, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company. As part of the business transfer process, we may share certain of your personal information with lenders, auditors, and third-party advisors, including attorneys and consultants.
  • In Response to Legal Process. We disclose your information to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena.
  • To Protect Us and Others. We disclose your information when we believe it is appropriate to do so to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or this Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We share aggregate, anonymized, or de-identified information about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes.

How WayofLeaf Discloses Your Information

We may share your information as follows:

  • We may share your personal information with your consent or at your direction.
  • We may also share your personal information with others who perform services on our behalf (for example, if you make a call or receive/respond to a text using the Service).
  • We may share your information with third-party service providers to fulfill your requests, including product requests.
  • We may disclose your information if we believe we are required to do so by law, or to comply with a court order, judicial or other government subpoena, or warrant.
  • We also may disclose your information if we believe doing so is appropriate or necessary to prevent any liability, or fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses or to protect WayofLeaf and our Services; or any rights, property, or personal safety of WayofLeaf or others.
  • In the event that WayofLeaf is or may be acquired by or merged with another company or involved in any other business deal (or negotiation of a business deal) involving sale or transfer of all or part of our business or assets, we may transfer or assign your information as part of or in connection with the transaction. Finally, in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, information may be transferred as a business asset.

We may also share aggregated and anonymized data with our partners, advertisers, and other third parties.

Third-Party Links

Our Site contains a link to third parties websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties. You should check the privacy policy of the third-parties controlling the third party website to determine how it handles information it separately collects from you.

Data Security and Transfer

Your personal data is stored on servers of companies we hire to provide services to us. We take reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to help protect against loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of your Personal Data. However, no company can fully prevent security risks.  While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. To help protect yourself and your information, choose a unique password for our Services and do not use a password on our Services that you would use on any other website or online service.

Our policy towards children’s information

This Service is not directed to anyone under the age of consent. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of consent. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us. If we become aware that anyone under consent has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our files.

To the extent that WayofLeaf’s processing of your personal information is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, WayofLeaf relies on your consent, given through affirmative assent upon visiting the WayofLeaf Site, to process your information data. WayofLeaf may also process information that constitutes your personal information for direct marketing purposes and you have a right to object to WayofLeaf’s use of your personal information for this purpose at any time.

Information Choices

You may opt out of receiving marketing/promotional emails or SMS messages from WayofLeaf by by emailing us at info@WayofLeaf.com. If you opt out of receiving marketing/promotional emails and/or text messages, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about our ongoing business relations. You may also send requests about your personal information, including changes to your contact preferences, changes to or deletions of your information or content you post, and requests to opt-out of sharing your personal information with third parties by emailing info@WayofLeaf.com. Please note that deletion of your personal information or content does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information posted on the Services.

When you visit the Site, we and others give you the following choices about use of mechanisms for tracking, including tracking of your online activities over time and across different websites and online services by third parties. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies from our Site or from third parties. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Site. To opt-out of Google Analytics web tracking for certain browsers, you can download Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. You may opt out of other cookies that may be present on the Site by following the directions on Google’s opt-out page and Quantcast’s opt out page. You can also choose to opt-out of use of cookies by some of our third-party advertising partners to deliver ads tailored to your profile and preferences. However, while we and others give you choices as described in this policy, there are many ways in which Web browser signals and other similar mechanisms can indicate your choice to disable tracking, and our Site may not be aware of or honor every mechanism.

You may decline to share certain data with WayofLeaf, in which case we may not be able to provide you with some of the features and functionality of the Site or Service. You may have the right to know what personal information WayofLeaf has about you and to correct any inaccuracies.  Please direct any such requests by email to info@WayofLeaf.com or by one of the other means listed below.

EEA BASED DATA SUBJECTS RIGHTS

If you are data subject (individual) from the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom you have the following rights:

–    Right to rectification.

–    Right to limitation of processing.

–    Right of access.

–    Objecting to or restricting the use of personal data.

–    The right to data portability.

You can execute your rights by sending a request to info@wayofleaf.com.

You can exercise your rights by filing a written request containing as a minimum the following information: (1) name, postal address, email address and other data allowing identification of the respective natural person; (2) description of the request; (3) signature, date, correspondence address and mobile number.

Generally, we will provide the information free of charge. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Upon the filing of a request by an authorized person, the notarised power of attorney must be attached to the request. In case of death of the natural person, his / her heirs exercise his / her rights and the certificate of heirs shall be attached to the request.

We will review and pronounce on the request within 1 month as of its filing. This period may be extended by further two months, if necessary. However, we will inform you about any delay and the cause of such delay. Where data does not exist or law forbids their provision, access to the requesting party to such data is refused.

If you are not satisfied with the response received and/or believe that your rights related to were violated, you are entitled to exercise your right to defense.

Nevada and California Privacy Rights

Although we do not currently conduct sales of personal information, Nevada residents may submit a request directing us to not sell personal information we maintain about them if our practices change in the future. To exercise this right, email us at info@WayofLeaf.com with the subject line: “Nevada: Request to Opt-Out.”

To the extent the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) applies to us, our California Privacy Policy (available here ) section contains disclosures required by the CCPA and applies only to “personal information” that is subject to that law.  If you are a California resident, the CCPA may apply to our Site

Under CCPA you can request information about your personal data processed over the past 12 months. You can make such request twice within a 12-month period. Your verifiable consumer request must: (1) disclose sufficient information that allows us to identify you as a person about whose data we collected; and (2) contain a description of what rights you want to execute. We will not be able to respond to your request unless we verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the relation to data we collected. When we will verify you as a consumer, we may:

  • Disclose categories of sources for personal data we collected about you.
  • Additionally disclose personal identifiable information we collected about you.
  • Delete your personal identifiable data, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm verifiable consumer request, we will delete from our records, unless data is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to (1) complete the transaction for which we collected personal data, provide a good or service that consumer requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with consumer, or otherwise perform our contract with you; (2) protect our service, or prosecute those responsible for illegal activities; (3) exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law; (4) comply with a legal obligation; make other internal and lawful uses of that information in the context in which it was provided.

Please send your verifiable consumer requests to info@wayofleaf.com. Verifiable consumer request will be responded to within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. The responding is free of charge unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may revise the Policy. To help you stay current of any changes, we note the date the Privacy Policy was last updated above. Also, we will inform you about updates of our Privacy Policy in case you provided us with your contact data. You retain at all times the possibility to object (1) processing practices and (2) replacement of data controllers, subcontractors or sub-processors handling personal data to such changes.

Dispute Resolution

If you believe that WayofLeaf has not adhered to this Policy, please contact WayofLeaf by e-mail at info@WayofLeaf.com We will do our best to address your concerns. If you feel that your complaint has been addressed incompletely, we invite you to let us know for further investigation.

WayofLeaf Contact Information

Please contact WayofLeaf with any questions or comments about this Policy, your information, our third-party disclosure practices, or your consent choices by email at info@WayofLeaf.com.

Cookies

We use cookies, Web beacons, and URL information to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the information for which you searched and which you viewed. Cookies are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a website. We use necessary and security cookies to ensure smooth and safe use of our Site. We use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which usually stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. We also use cookies for data analytics purposes, including from Google Analytics. You can find more information on how Google uses data from these cookies at google.com/policies/privacy/partners. You should consult your web browser to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete or choose not to accept cookies from us, you may be missing out on certain features of our Site. Web beacons are digital images that are used to log information on the Site or in our emails. We use Web beacons to manage cookies, count visits, and to learn what marketing works and what does not. We also use Web beacons to tell if you open or act on our emails.

Others, including third-party analytics service providers and advertising partners, may also collect personal data about your online activities over time and across different web sites when you use our Site, including as described in this Privacy Policy. This Policy does not apply to and we are not responsible for those other parties. Third-party analytics services may use cookies and web beacons through our Site (for example Google Analytics and Mixpanel) to provide us with information about how you use and interact with our Site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third parties to learn about your choices about the information they collect from you.

CookieDescriptionDurationType
_gaThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.2 yearsAnalytics
_gidThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.1 dayAnalytics
DMCA.com Protection Status © 2000 - 2021 All Rights Reserved Digital Millennium Copyright Act Services Ltd. | DMCA.com

WayofLeaf use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.